SENTENCE COMPLETION

Spot the Error : In these questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark 'No error' as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q. A lot of research has been (a)/ conducted on the field human (b)/ resources for understanding what creates (c)/ work culture in an organisation. (d)/ No error(e)

IBPS PO Oct 2016

  • A lot of research has been
  • conducted on the field human
  • resources for understanding what creates
  • work culture in an organisation
  • No error

Q. During our visit to the hill station we (a)/ came across signboards which read that (b)/ the area where we was (c) / under observation by the neighboring country (d)/ No error (e)

  • During our visit to the hill station we
  • came across signboards which read that
  • the area where we was
  • under observation by the neighboring country
  • No error

Q. No matter what people opine about /(a) the stern measures taken against (b)/ traffic signal violators, taking such an (c)/ action have been pending since long /(d) No error (e)

  • No matter what people opine about
  • the stern measures taken against
  • traffic signal violators, taking such an
  • action have been pending since long
  • No error

Q. Those who want to do good are (A) neither selfish nor in a hurry because (B)/ they know what it requires a long (C)/ time to impregnate people with good (D)/ No Error (E)

  • Those who want to do good are
  • neither selfish nor in a hurry because
  • they know what it requires a long
  • time to impregnate people with good
  • No error

Q. Globally,the Indian market is the second (1)/ largest user of mobile phones, with more than (B)/ a billion people using mobile (C)/ phones for calling and internet purposes (D)/No Error (E)

 

  • Globally,the Indian market is the second
  • largest user of mobile phones, with more than
  • a billion people using mobile
  • phones for calling and internet purposes
  • No error

 

Directions (Q. 1 to 15) : Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it in the context of the passage. Some words in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The sue of technology in education has been present throughout history. Over the last century, schools have modified their (23) to teaching as well as methods that are used to enhance student learning. Chalk and slate were at one time the newest technology. From there, technological changes have gone from film, radio and television to desk-top computers and now into interactive white boards like SMART Technology. The capabilities teachers have with new technology give them the (24) to differentiate lessons for (25) overall learning. Microsoft PowerPoint is one of the most popular technology tools used in any classroom. SMART technologies has integrated the SMART Board Software with PowerPoint, thus combining the newest technology with the most popular S1. This brief description shows that new technology is being implemented in the classroom. Unfortunately, due to (26) costs, the more advanced the new equipment becomes; the less likely schools are willing to (27) it for their classrooms. (28) sufficient funds, it is difficult for schools to obtain technologically advanced classrooms. SMART Technology is the most recent equipment to enter the classroom. In 2002, SMART Boards ranged from $ 999 to $ 1999 and that was for just the board. If a school wanted to better (29), its finance and purchase the rolling floor stand accessory, which makes the technology more accessible to all teachers. It would pay an additional amount of somewhere $ 425 and $ 499. Any school that desires new technology must have the capacity to (30) it. However, even with sufficient funds, a technological integration effort is only as strong as the administrative support behind it.

Q. Which OPTION can be inserted in place of (23)

[IBPS PO 2016]

  • pathway
  • departure
  • approach
  • pedagogy
  • syllabus

Q. Which OPTION can be inserted in place of (24)

[IBPS PO 2016]

  • faculty
  • lesson
  • limitation
  • abundance
  • ability

Q. Which OPTION can be inserted in place of (25)

IBPS PO 2016

  • bigger
  • better
  • inferior
  • benefit
  • alleviated

Q. Which OPTION can be inserted in place of (28)

IBPS PO 2016

  • Without
  • Following
  • Despite
  • Bereft
  • Unless

Fill in the blanks of the following sentences using one from the words, idioms or phrases provided in the four alternatives

Q.One dark night a Darvesh ________ passing by a dry well.

1.wasn’t

2.happened to be

3.discovered in

4.found to

Ans.b

Q.Nordisk have recently __________ a product called Glucometer.

1.started

2.commissioned

3.launched

4.begun

Ans.c

Q.I had already published a novel and it was an unexpected success. I thought my _______.

1.days were up

2.chances were good

3.ladyluck was happy fortune was made

Ans.d

Q.The neighbour grabbed the boy, and rolled him on the road to _______ the flames.

smother

kill

burn out

fizz out

Ans.a

Q.Sam asked me to keep his secret ___________.

1.secret

2.in myself

3.amongst us

4.between us

Ans.d

Q.Sometimes the greatest inventions ________ an idea of starting simplicity

1.stumbles upon

2.hinge upon

3.starves without

4.lacks

Ans.b

four parts of a sentence have been given. From the alternatives, find the combination which best gives a meaningful sentence.

Q.A. there was the hope that in another existence a greater happiness would reward one

B. previous existence, and the effort to do better would be less difficult too when

C. it would be less difficult to bear the evils of one’s own life if

D. one could think that they were but the necessary outcome of one’s errors in a

1.CABD

2.BDCA

3.BADC

4.CDBA

Ans.d

Q.A. he can only renew himself if his soul

B. he renews himself and

C. the writer can only be fertile if

D. is constantly enriched by fresh experience

1.CBAD

2.CADB

3.BDCA

4.BACD

Ans.a

Q.A. but a masterpiece is

B. untaught genius

C. a laborious career than as the lucky fluke of

D. more likely to come as the culminating point of

1.CDAB

2.ADCB

3.CDBA

4.ACDB

Ans.b

Q.A. what interests you is the way in which you have a created the illusion

B. they are angry with you, for it was

C. the public is easily disillusioned and then

D. the illusion they loved; they do not understand that

1.ACBD

2.BDCA

3.CBDA

4.BCAD

Ans.c

Q.A. an adequate physical and social infrastructure level

B. the pattern of spatial growth in these towns as also to

C. the failure of the government to ensure

D. the roots of the riots are related to

ACBD

DBCA

ABDC

CBDA

Ans.b

Fill in the blanks of the following sentences using one from the words, idioms or phrases provided in the four alternatives.

Q.One dark night a Darvesh ________ passing by a dry well.

1.wasn’t

2.happened to be

3.discovered in

4.found to

Ans.b

Q.Nordisk have recently __________ a product called Glucometer.

1.started

2.commissioned

3.launched

4.begun

Ans.c

Q.I had already published a novel and it was an unexpected success. I thought my _______.

1.days were up

2.chances were good

3.ladyluck was happy

4.fortune was made

Ans.d

Q.The neighbour grabbed the boy, and rolled him on the road to _______ the flames.

1.smother

2.kill

3.burn out

4.fizz out

Ans.a

Q.Sam asked me to keep his secret ___________.

1.secret

2.in myself

3.amongst us

4.between us

Ans.d

Q.Sometimes the greatest inventions ________ an idea of starting simplicity

1.stumbles upon

2.hinge upon

3.starves without

4.lacks

Ans.b

Q.Real friends, genuinely wanting the best for the organization, _______different garbs

1.come in

2.clad in

3.dresse

4.clothed in

Ans.a

Chapter Review

Score more than 80% marks and move ahead else stay back and read again!


Q1:Realistically, however this disconnect cannot………… itself very long, sooner rather than,………. the whole will no doubt converge

  • sustain, latter
  • sustained, later
  • submerge. latter
  • sustain, later


Q2:Digitisation will………. a couple of billion dollars in pay revenues, bring more taxes choice and clean out black money…………… cable



  • realise. from
  • replenish, off
  • released, from
  • release, from

Q3:Public sector infrastructure financing companies could………… of the ambitious ‘smart cities’ citing………….. of guaranteed returns on investments.


  • opt out,lack
  • opt, cause
  • select, lack
  • prefer, excess