REPHRASING

Each sentence is labelled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph

 

Q. A. If caught in the act, they were punished, not for the crime, but for allowing themselves to be caught by another lash of the whip.
B. The bellicose Spartans sacrificed all the finer things in life for military expertise.
C. Those fortunate enough to survive babyhood were taken away from their mothers at the age of seven to undergo rigorous military training.
D. This consisted mainly of beatings and deprivations of all kinds like going around barefoot in winter, and worse, starvation so that they would be forced to steal food to survive.
E. Male children were examined at birth by the city council and those deemed too weak to become soldiers were left to die of exposure.

 

  1. BECDA

  2. ECADB

  3. BCDAE

  4. ECDAB

 

Ans . A

 

Q. A. This very insatiability of the photographing eye changes the terms of confinement in the cave, our world.
B. Humankind lingers unregenerately in Plato’s cave, still revelling, its age-old habit, in mere images of truth.
C. But being educated by photographs is not like being educated by older images drawn by hand; for one thing, there are a great many more images around, claiming our attention.
D. The inventory started in 1839 and since then just about everything has been photographed, or so it seems.
E. In teaching us a new visual code, photographs alter and enlarge our notions of what is worth looking at and what we have a right to observe.

 

  1. EABCD

  2. BDEAC

  3. BCDAE

  4. ECDAB

 

Ans . C

 

Q. A. To be culturally literate is to possess the basic information needed to thrive in the modern world.
B. Nor is it confined to one social class; quite the contrary.
C. It is by no means confined to ‘culture’ narrowly understood as an acquaintance with the arts.
D. Cultural literacy constitutes the only sure avenue of opportunity for disadvantaged children, the only reliable way of combating the social determinism that now condemns them.
E. The breadth of that information is great, extending over the major domains of human activity from sports to science.

 

  1. AECBD

  2. DECBA

  3. ACBED

  4. DBCAE

 

Ans . A

 

Q. A. Both parties use capital and labour in the struggle to secure property rights.
B. The thief spends time and money in his attempt to steal (he buys wire cutters) and the legitimate property owner expends resources to prevent the theft (he buys locks).
C. A social cost of theft is that both the thief and the potential victim use resources to gain or maintain control over property.
D. These costs may escalate as a type of technological arms race unfolds.
E. A bank may purchase more and more complicated and sophisticated safes, forcing safecrackers to invest further in safecracking equipment.

 

  1. ABCDE

  2. CABDE

  3. ACBED

  4. CBEDA

 

Ans . B

 

Q. A. The likelihood of an accident is determined by how carefully the motorist drives and how carefully the pedestrian crosses the street.
B. An accident involving a motorist and a pedestrian is such a case.
C. Each must decide how much care to exercise without knowing how careful the other is.
D. The simplest strategic problem arises when two individuals interact with each other, and each must decide what to do without knowing what the other is doing.

 

  1. ABCD

  2. ADCB

  3. DBCA

  4. DBAC

 

Ans . D



Choose the most logical order of these four sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph from sentences 1 to 6.

 

Sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. The first and last sentences are 1 and 6, and the four in between are labelled A, B, C and D.

 

Q. 1. Security inks exploit the same principle that causes the vivid and constantly changing colours of a film of oil on water.
A. When two rays of light meet each other after being reflected from these different surfaces, they have each travelled slightly different distances.
B. The key is that the light is bouncing off two surfaces, that of the oil and that of the water layer below it.
C. The distance the two rays travel determines which wavelengths, and hence colours, interfere constructively and look bright.
D. Because light is an electromagnetic wave, the peaks and troughs of each ray then interfere either constructively, to appear bright, or destructively, to appear dim.
6. Since the distance the rays travel changes with the angle as you look at the surface, different colours look bright from different viewing angles.

 

  1. ABCD

  2. BADC

  3. BDAC

  4. DCAB

 

Ans . B

 

Q. 1. Commercially reared chicken can be unusually aggressive, and are often kept in darkened sheds to prevent them pecking at each other.
A. The birds spent far more of their time — up to a third — pecking at the inanimate objects in the pens, in contrast to birds in other pens which spent a lot of time attacking others.
B. In low light conditions, they behave less belligerently, but are more prone to ophthalmic disorders and respiratory problems.
C. In an experiment, aggressive head-pecking was all but eliminated among birds in the enriched environment.
D. Altering the birds’ environment, by adding bales of wood-shavings to their pens, can work wonders.
6. Bales could diminish aggressiveness and reduce injuries; they might even improve productivity, since a happy chicken is a productive chicken.

 

  1. DCAB

  2. CDBA

  3. DBAC

  4. BDCA

 

Ans . D

 

Q. 1. The concept of a ‘nation-state’ assumes a complete correspondence between the boundaries of the nation and the boundaries of those who live in a specific state.
A. Then there are members of national collectivities who live in other countries, making a mockery of the concept.
B. There are always people living in particular states who are not considered to be (and often do not consider themselves to be) members of the hegemonic nation.
C. Even worse, there are nations which never had a state or which are divided across several states.
D. This, of course, has been subject to severe criticism and is virtually everywhere a fiction.
6. However, the fiction has been, and continues to be, at the basis of nationalist ideologies.

 

  1. DBAC

  2. ABCD

  3. BACD

  4. DACB

 

Ans . A

 

Q. 1. In the sciences, even questionable examples of research fraud are harshly punished.
A. But no such mechanism exists in the humanities — much of what humanities researchers call research does not lead to results that are replicable by other scholars.
B. Given the importance of interpretation in historical and literary scholarship, humanities researchers are in a position where they can explain away deliberate and even systematic distortion.
C. Mere suspicion is enough for funding to be cut off; publicity guarantees that careers can be effectively ended.
D. Forgeries which take the form of pastiches in which the forger intersperses fake and real parts can be defended as mere mistakes or aberrant misreading.
6. Scientists fudging data have no such defences.

 

  1. BDCA

  2. ABDC

  3. CABD

  4. CDBA

 

Ans . C

 

Q. 1. Horses and communism were, on the whole, a poor match.
A. Fine horses bespoke the nobility the party was supposed to despise.
B. Communist leaders, when they visited villages, preferred to see cows and pigs.
C. Although a working horse was just about tolerable, the communists were right to be wary.
D. Peasants from Poland to the Hungarian Pustza preferred their horses to party dogma.
6. “A farmer’s pride is his horse; his cow may be thin but his horse must be fat,” went a Slovak saying.

 

  1. ACDB

  2. DBCA

  3. ABCD

  4. DCBA

 

Ans . C

 

Arrange the sentences A, B, C, and D from a logical sequence between sentences 1 and 6.

 

Q.. India’s experience of industrialization is characteristic of the difficulties faced by a newly independent developing country.
A. In 1947, India was undoubtedly an under – developed country with one of the lowest per capita incomes in the world.
B. Indian industrialization was the result of a conscious deliberate policy of growth by an indigenous political elite.
C. Today India ranks fifth in the international comity of nations if measured in terms of purchasing power.
D. Even today however, the benefits of Indian industrialization since independence have not reached the masses.
6. Industrialization in India has been a limited success; one more example of growth without development.

 

  1. CDAB
  2. DCBA
  3. CABD
  4. BACD

 

Ans.d



Q.1. What does the state do in a country where tax is very low?
A. It tries to spy upon the taxpayers.
B. It investigates income sources and spending patterns.
C. Exactly what the tax authority tries to do now even if inconsistently.
D. It could also encourage people to denounce to the tax authorities any conspicuously prosperous neighbours who may be suspected of not paying their taxes properly.
6. The ultimate solution would be an Orwellian System

 

  1. BADC
  2. DBAC
  3. ABCD
  4. DCBA

 

Ans.c

 

Q.1. It is significant that one of the most common objections to competition is that it is blind.
A. This is important because in a system of free enterprise based on private property chances are not equal and there is indeed a strong case for reducing the inequality of opportunity.
B. Rather it is a choice between a system where it is the will of few persons that decides who is to get what and one where it depends at least partly, on the ability and the enterprise of the people concerned.
C. Although competition and justice may have little else in common, it is as much a commendation of competition as of justice that it is no respecter of persons.
D. The choice today is not between a system in which everybody will get what he deserves according to some universal standard and one where individuals’ shares are determined by chance of goodwill.
6. The fact that opportunities open to the poor in a competitive society are much more restricted than those open to the rich, does not make it less true that in such a society the poor are more free than a person commanding much greater material comfort in a different type of society.

 

  1. CDBA
  2. DCBA
  3. ABCD
  4. BADC

 

Ans.a

 

Q.1. The fragile Yugoslav state has an uncertain future.
A. Thus, there will surely be chaos and uncertainty if the people fail to settle their differences.
B. Sharp ideological differences already exist in the country.
C. Ethnic, regional, linguistic and material disparities are profound.
D. The country will also lose the excellent reputation it enjoyed in the international arena.
6. At worst, it will once more become vulnerable to international conspiracy and intrigue.

 

  1. BCAD
  2. ADCB
  3. ACBD
  4. DBCA

 

Ans.a

 

Q.1. The New Economic Policy comprises the various policy measures and changes introduced since July 1991.
A. There is a common thread running through all these measures.
B. The objective is simple to improve the efficiency of the system.
C. The regulator mechanism involving multitude of controls has fragmented the capacity and reduced competition even in the private sector.
D. The thrust of the new policy is towards creating a more competitive environment as a means to improving the productivity and efficiency of the economy.
6. This is to be achieved by removing the banners and restrictions on the entry and growth of firms.

 

  1. DCAB
  2. ABCD
  3. BDAC
  4. CDBA

 

Ans.b



Q.1. Commercial energy consumption shows an increasing trend and poses the major challenge for the future.
A. The demand, for petroleum, during 1996 – 97 and 2006 – 07 is anticipated to be 81 million tonnes and 125 million tonnes respectively. Power Survey Committee Report, the electricity generation requirements from utilities will be about 416 billion units by 1996 – 97 and 825 billion units by 2006 – 07.
B. According to the projections of the 14 th
C. The production of coal should reach 303 million tonnes by 1996 – 97 to achieve Plan targets and 460 million tonnes by 2006 – 07.
D. The demand for petroleum products has already outstripped indigenous production.
6. Electricity is going to play a major role in the development of infrastructural facilities.

 

  1. DACB
  2. CADB
  3. BADC
  4. ABCD

 

Ans.a

 

Q.1. The necessity for regional integration in South Asia is underlined by the very history of the last 45 years since the liquidation of the British Empire in this part of the world.
A. After the partition of the Indian Subcontinent, Pakistan was formed in that very area which the imperial powers had always marked out as the potential base for operations against the Russian power in Central Asia.
B. Because of the disunity and ill-will among the South Asian neighbours, particular India and Pakistan, great powers from outside the area could meddle into their affairs and thereby keep neighbours apart.
C. It needs to be added that it was the bountiful supply of sophisticated arms that emboldened Pakistan to go for warlike bellicosity towards India.
D. As a part of the cold war strategy of the US, Pakistan was sucked into Washington’s military alliance spreading over the years.
6. Internally too, it was the massive induction of American arms into Pakistan which empowered the military junta of that country to stuff out the civilian government and destroy democracy in Pakistan.

 

  1. ACBD
  2. ABDC
  3. CBAD
  4. DCAB

 

Ans.b

 

Q.1. The success of any unit in a competitive environment depends on prudent management sources.
A. In this context it would have been more appropriate if the concept of accelerated depreciation, together with additional incentives towards capital allowances for recouping a portion of the cost of replacements out of the current generations, had been accepted.
B. Added to this are negligible retention of profits because of inadequate capital allowances and artificial disallowance’s of genuine outflows.
C. One significant cause for poor generation of surpluses is the high cost of capital and its servicing cost.
D. The lack of a mechanism in India tax laws for quick recovery of capital costs has not received its due attention.
6. While this may apparently look costly from the point of view of the exchequer, the ultimate cost of the Government and the community in the form of losses suffered through poor viability will be prohibitive.

 

  1. ADBC
  2. BCDA
  3. CBDA
  4. DBAC

 

Ans.c



Q.1. Count Rumford is perhaps best known for his observations on the nature of heat.
A. He undertook several experiments in order to test the theories of the origin of frictional heat.
B. According to the calorists, the heat was produced by the “caloric” squeezed out of he chips in the process of separating them from the larger pieces of metal.
C. Lavoisier had introduced the term “caloric” for the weightless substance heat, and had included it among the chemical elements, along with carbon, nitrogen and oxygen.
D. In the munitions factory in Munich, Rumford noticed that a considerable degree of heat developed in a brass gun while it was being bored.
6. Rumford could not believe that the big amount of heat generated could have come from the small amount of dust created.

 

  1. ABCD
  2. CBDA
  3. ADCB
  4. CDAB

 

Ans.c

 

Q.1. Visual recognition involves storing and retrieving of memories.
A. Psychologists of the Gestalt School maintain that objects are recognised as a whole in a procedure.
B. Neural activity, triggered by the eye, forms an image in the brain’s memory system that constitutes an internal representation of the viewed object.
C. Controversy surrounds the question of whether recognition is a single one-step procedure or a serial step-by-step one.
D. When an object is encountered again, it is matched with its internal recognition and thereby recognised.
6. The internal representation is matched with the retinal image in a single operation.

 

  1. DBAC
  2. DCAB
  3. BDCA
  4. CABD

 

Ans.d

 

Q.1. The idea of sea-floor spreading actually preceded the theory of plate tectonics.
A. The hypothesis was soon substantiated by the discovery that periodic reversals of the earth’s magnetic field are recorded in the oceanic crust.
B. In its original version, it described the creation and destruction of ocean floor, but it did not specify rigid lithospheric plates.
C. An explanation of this process devised by F.J. Vine and D.H. Mathews of Princeton is now generally accepted.
D. The sea-floor spreading hypothesis was formulated chiefly by Harry H. Hess of Princeton University in the early 1960’s.
6. As magma rises under the mid-ocean, ferromagnetic minerals in the magma become magnetised in the direction of the geomagnetic field.

 

  1. DCBA
  2. ABDC
  3. CBDA
  4. DBAC

 

Ans.a



Q.1. The history of mammals dates back at least to Triassic time.
A. Miocene and Pliocene time was marked by culmination of several groups and continued approach towards modern characters.
B. Development was retarded, however, until the sudden acceleration of evolutional change that occurred in the oldest Paleocene.
C. In the Oligocene Epoch, there was further improvement, with appearance of some new lines and extinction of others.
D. This led in Eocene time to increase in average size, larger mental capacity, and special adaptations for different modes of life.
6. The peak of the career of mammals in variety and average large size was attained in this epoch.

 

  1. BDCA
  2. ACDB
  3. BCDA
  4. ACBD

 

Ans.a

 

Q.1. The death of cinema has been predicted annually.
A. It hasn’t happened.
B. It was said that the television would kill it off and indeed audiences plummeted reaching a low in 1984.
C. Film has enjoyed a renaissance, and audiences are now roughly double of what they were a decade ago.
D. Then the home computer became the projected nemesis, followed by satellite television.
6. Why? Probably because, even in the most atomized of societies, we human beings feel the need to share our fantasies and our excitement.

 

  1. CADB
  2. BDAC
  3. ABDC
  4. DABC

 

Ans.c

 

A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, from a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentence from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.

 

Q.A. In emission trading, the government fixes the total amount of pollution that is acceptable to maintain a desired level of air quality.
B. Economists argue this approach makes air pollution control more cost – effective than the current practice of fixing air pollution standards and expecting all companies to pollute below these standards.
C. USA uses emission trading to control air pollution.
D. It then distributes emission permits to all companies in the region, which add up to the overall acceptable level of emission.

 

  1. BADC
  2. ACDB
  3. CADB
  4. DBAC

 

Ans.c

 

Q.A. Realists believe that there is an objective reality “out there” independent of ourselves.
B. This reality exists solely by virtue of how the world is, and it is in principle discoverable by application of the methods of science.
C. They believe in the possibility of determining whether or not a theory is indeed really true or false.
D. I think it is fair to say that this is the position to which most working scientists subscribe.

 

  1. ABCD
  2. CDBA
  3. DCBA
  4. BCAD

 

Ans.a

 

Q.A. All levels of demand, whether individual, aggregate, local, national, or international are subject to change.
B. At the same time, science and technology add new dimensions to products, their uses, and the methods used to market them.
C. Aggregate demand fluctuates with changes in the level of business activity, GNP, and national income.
D. The demands of individuals tend to vary with changing needs and rising income.

 

  1. CBDA
  2. DCAB
  3. BCAD
  4. ADCB

 

Ans.d



Q.A. There is a strong manufacturing base for a variety of products.
B. India has come a long way on the technology front.
C. But the technology adopted has been largely of foreign origin.
D. There are however areas such as atomic energy, space, agriculture, and defense where significant strides have been made in evolving relevant technologies within the country.

 

  1. ADCB
  2. DBAC
  3. BACD
  4. CBAD

 

Ans.c

 

Q.A. Secret persons shall strike with weapons, fire or poison.
B. Clans mutually supporting each other shall be made to strike at the weak points.
C. He shall destroy their caravans, herds, forests and troop reinforcements.
D. The conqueror shall cause enemy kingdom to be destroyed by neighboring kings, jungle tribes, pretenders or unjustly treated princes.

 

  1. DCBA
  2. ABCD
  3. BDCA
  4. ADCB

 

Ans.a

 

Q.A. The individual companies vary in size, from the corner grocery to the industrial giant.
B. Policies and management methods within firms range from formal well-planned organization and controls to slipshod day-to-day operations.
C. Various industries offer a wide array of products or services through millions of firms largely independent of each other.
D. Variation in the form of ownership contributes to diversity in capital investment, volume of business, and financial structure

 

  1. DBCA
  2. CADB
  3. BADC
  4. ADCB

 

Ans.b



Correct the grammar of the underlined part.





Q. The greatest obstacle to economic improvements in developing countries is its mammoth foreign debt.
Opt. developing countries is its; the developing countries is its; developing countries is their; the developing countries is their;
A. the developing countries is their

Q. Social origin becomes a powerful obstacle to equal opportunity not only in highly stratified societies but also those societies where social segmentation is less rigid.
Opt. not only in highly stratified societies but also those societies; in not only highly stratified societies as well in those societies; not only in highly stratified societies but also in those societies; not only highly stratified societies but also those societies
A. not only in highly stratified societies but also in those societies

Q. For most of the past 25 years, investment in agriculture declined relentlessly
Opt. declined relentlessly; had declined relentlessly; was declining relentlessly; has declined relentlessly;
A. 
has declined relentlessly



Q. Boosting world crop production without gobbling up land and water will require biotechnology to play a larger role in the next 40 years than it did in the past 40 years.
Opt. than it did in the past 40 years; than they have in past 40 years; than it has in past 40 years; than they had in past 40 years.
A. than it has in past 40 years

Q. As science gets better at detecting the chemicals in our bodies, they are discovering that even tiny levels of chemicals can have a serious impact potentially on our health.
Opt. can potentially have a serious impact on our health; can have a serious impact potentially on our health; can potentially seriously impact on our health; can have a potentially serious impact on our health.
A. can have a potentially serious impact on our health

Q. Despite the actions that many middle class, urban Indians now take out of concern for the environment, among Indians environmental awareness is as a whole low.
Opt. environmental awareness  is low among Indians as a whole; environmental awareness as a whole is low among Indians ; among Indians environmental awareness is as a whole low
A. 
environmental awareness  is low among Indians as a whole



Q. Akbar broke with Birbal in a bitter dispute over the nature of taxation.
Opt. in a bitter dispute over; over bitterly disputing; after there was a bitter dispute over; over a bitter dispute about
A. in a bitter dispute over

Q. Like rushdie, Seth wrote a great deal for the stage, but he is known principally for his satirical novels.
Opt. Like rushdie, Seth also; As has  rushdie, Seth;  As did  rushdie, Seth also; Like rushdie, Seth;
A. 
Like rushdie, Seth



Q. I hope you don’t feel too badly about coming late to the meeting.
Opt. too badly when; too bad about; too badly when; too badly about;
A. 
too bad about

Q. Film and television are similar in which both use animated pictures with sound.
Opt. Film and television are similar in that both use animated pictures with sound; Film and television are similar in the aspect that both use animated pictures with sound; Film and television is similar in which both use animated pictures with sound; Film and television are similar in which both use animated pictures with sound;
A. 
Film and television are similar in that both use animated pictures with sound

 


Practice problems of CAT, NMAT, GRE, GMAT, MBA exams

 

Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. The best part of the programme is the dances.
  2. The best part of the programme are the dances
  3. The best part of the programme are the dance.
  4. The best parts of the programme is the dances.

 

Ans.a



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.




  1. The professor, as well as the students, was pleased with their results.
  2. The professor, as well as the students, were pleased with their results.
  3. The professor as well as the students were pleased with their results.
  4. The professor as well as the students were pleased with their results

 

Ans.a



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. He was unwilling to testify, he was afraid of the defendant.
  2. Because he was afraid of the defendant, he was unwilling to testify.
  3. He was unwilling to testify: he was afraid of the defendant.
  4. Because he was afraid of the defendant he was unwilling to testify.

 

Ans.b



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. When you have good health, one should feel fortunate.
  2. When you have good health, you should feel fortunate.
  3. When one have good health, you should feel fortunate.
  4. When one has good health, he should feel fortunate




Ans.b



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. Either you or he have to be here.
  2. Either you or he has to be here
  3. Neither you nor he have to be here.
  4. Neither you nor they has to be here.

 

Ans.b



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. Children begin by loving their parents; as they grow older they judge them; sometimes they forgive them
  2. Children begin by loving their parents, as they grow older they judge them; sometimes they forgive them
  3. Children begin by loving their parents; as they grow older they judge them, sometimes they forgive them.
  4. Children begin by loving their parents, as they grow older they judge them; sometimes they forgive them.

 

Ans.a



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. Gopal and Ramesh have not finished his work.
  2. Gopal and Ramesh has not finished his work.
  3. Neither Gopal nor Ramesh have finished their work.
  4. Neither Gopal nor Ramesh has finished his work.




Ans.d



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. The fact that Raghu was a good student he had many offers for good jobs.
  2. The fact that Raghu was a good student resulted in his having many offers for good jobs.
  3. The fact Raghu was a good student resulted in him having offers for good jobs.
  4. The fact that Raghu was a good student resulted in him having many offers for good jobs.

 

Ans.b



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. The people of this company, have always been aware, of the needs for products of better quality and lower price
  2. The people of this company, have always been aware of the need for products of better quality and lower price.
  3. The people of this company have always been aware of the need for products of better quality and lower price
  4. The people of this company, have always been aware of the need for products of better quality, and lower price.



Ans.c



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. The Dean finally agreed to see me. To talk about my financial problems.
  2. The Dean finally agreed to see me, to talk about my financial problems.
  3. The Dean, finally agreed to see me to talk about my financial problems.
  4. The Dean finally agreed to see me to talk about my financial problems.

 

Ans.d



Q.From the statements in questions choose the one that expresses the idea most correctly.

 

  1. We invited only the people who he said were his friends.
  2. We invited only the people whom he said were his friends.
  3. We invited only the people whom he said was his friends.
  4. We invited only the person whom he said were his friends.

 

Ans.a

 

CAT Questions for practise



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. A feasibility survey has now
  2. been completed in India to establish
  3. a network of felicitate contacts
  4. between small and medium enterprises.




Ans.c



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. Privatization generally represents
  2. an ideological response
  3. to the perceived problem
  4. in the public sector

 

Ans.c



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. The Indian government’s choice
  2. of the EEC as a partner
  3. stem from the fact
  4. that the community is the most important market for India.




Ans.c



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. A person who earns a
  2. few thousand rupees
  3. and decides to save
  4. many of it must be a miser.




Ans.d



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. Had you been in my
  2. position, you were definitely
  3. shown your displeasure
  4. at the turn of events.




Ans.b



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. I definitely disagree
  2. with the position that
  3. requires that money
  4. is a key motivator.




Ans.c



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. This has slowed the progress
  2. of reforms in many countries
  3. because the choice of either of the extreme
  4. positions inevitably invite criticism.



Ans.d



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. Gavaskar was a great batsman who
  2. having played more than 100
  3. test matches, he then decided
  4. to call it a day.



Ans.c



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. When we sold of all our
  2. furniture, crockery and
  3. other household goods,
  4. the room looked bare.

 

Ans.a




Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. In the history of mankind
  2. it has always been
  3. minority which have been
  4. able to change the world.



Ans.c



Q.Each sentence below has been broken up into four parts sequentially (a, b, c, d). Choose that part which contains a mistake.

 

  1. Management education is
  2. becoming highly sought after
  3. by aspiring ambitious students
  4. because of high demand in the job market.

 

Ans.c

 

Arrange the sentence sequentially . The questions below consist of a group of sentences followed by a suggested sequential arrangement. Select the best sequence.



Q.A. And that the pursuit of money by whatever design within the law is always benign.
B. And it holds broadly that the greater the amount of money, the greater the intelligence.
C. This is the institutional truth of Wall Street, this you will be required to believe.
D. The institutional truth of the financial world holds that association with money implies intelligence.

 

  1. ACBD
  2. CDBA
  3. DBAC
  4. (d) DCAB



Ans.c



Q.A. Then think of by how much our advertising could increase the sales level.
B. Advertising effectiveness can be best grasped intuitively on a per capita basis.
C. Overall effectiveness is easily calculated by considering the number of buyers and the cost of advertising.
D. Think of how much of our brand the average individual is buying now.

 

  1. DCAB
  2. DACB
  3. BCDA
  4. ABCD

 

Ans.c



Q.A. The age of pragmatism is here, whether we like it or not.
B. The staple rhetoric that was for so long dished out also belongs to the bipolar world of yesterday.
C. The old equations, based on the cold war and on non-alignment no longer holds good.
D. But contrary to much of what is being said and written, it is a multipolar rather than unipolar world that appears to be emerging out of recent events.

 

  1. ABCD
  2. ACBD
  3. ADBC
  4. ADCB



Ans.b



Q.A. Past research has uncovered the fact that cognitive age is inversely related to life satisfaction among the elderly.
B. A person may feel young or old irrespective of chronological age.
C. That is, the ‘younger’ an elderly person feels, the more likely she or he is to be satisfied with life in general.
D. Cognitive age is a psychological construct that refers to one’s subjective assessment of one’s age.

 

  1. BDAC
  2. DBAC
  3. DCAB
  4. ABCD

 

Ans.b



Q.A. It was a fascinating tempting green, like the hue of the great green grasshopper.
B. Her teeth were very white and her voice had a cruel and at the same time a coaxing sound.
C. While she was uncorking the bottle I noticed how green her eyeballs were.
D. I saw, too, how small her hands were, which showed that she did not use them much.

 

  1. ACBD
  2. BACD
  3. CADB
  4. BADC



Ans.c



Q.A. By intelligence we mean a style of life, a way of behaving in various situations, and particularly in new, strange and perplexing situations.
B. When we talk about intelligence, we do not mean the ability to get a good score on a certain kind of test, or even the ability to do well at school.
C. The true test of intelligence is not how to do, but how we behave when we don’t know what to do.
D. These are at best only indicators of something large, deeper and far more important.

 

  1. BDAC
  2. CDBA
  3. ABCD
  4. CABD

 

Ans.a



Q.A. In formal speech, syllables are likely to be more deliberately sounded than in informal speech.
B. Yet dictionary editors have no choice but to deal with each word as an individual entity.
C. The pronunciation of words is influenced by the situation.
D. Further, the pronunciation of a word is affected by its position in the sentence and by the meaning it carries.

 

  1. ACBD
  2. ACDB
  3. ABCD
  4. CADB



Ans.d

 

Each of these questions contains a sentence followed by four choices. Select from among these choices the one which most logically completes the idea contained in the given sentence.



Q.Particularly today, when so many difficult and complex problems face the human species, the development of broad

 

  1. and powerful shoulders is necessary.
  2. plans of action is not possible.
  3. moral values is required.
  4. and powerful thinking is desperately needed.

 

Ans.d



Q.In the European Community countries there has been talk of an energy tax to raise funds

 

  1. by burdening the rich who can afford higher taxes.
  2. to penalise heavy users of energy.
  3. by raising the price of energy-intensive implements.
  4. to search for alternative sources of energy

 

Ans.d



Q.“Look before you leap” reflects an attitude expressed in such a saying as

 

  1. Forewarned is forearmed.
  2. A stitch in time saves nine.’
  3. No risk no gain.
  4. Fools rush where the angels fear to tread.’



Ans.a



Q.This is the ancient kingdom of Sumeria and you are its venerated ruler. The fate of Sumeria’ economy and of your royal subjects

 

  1. is written in their horoscopes.
  2. is as unknown as the name of your kingdom.
  3. is entirely in your hands.
  4. is allocated according to their needs.

 

Ans.c



Q.Furthermore, to be radical means to be ready and willing to break with the predominant cultural, political and social beliefs and values in order to

 

  1. investigate the essential realities that they conceal.
  2. investigate the root cause of malaise in a society.
  3. shape a new economic order.
  4. re-construct the system in terms of new realities.



Ans.d



Q.Entrepreneurs are never satisfied with the status quo, they are intent on shaping the future, rather than being shaped by it. As one Chief Executive once said

 

  1. The future is the sum total of actions in the present and past.”
  2. If you are not alert, before you realize it the future is on you.
  3. I do not want our competitors making decisions for us.
  4. It is a sound business policy to anticipate change than being swamped by it.”

 

Ans.b

 

Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.



Q.A. No attendants are qualified.
B. Some nurses are qualified.
C. Some nurses are not qualified.
D. All nurses are attendants.
E. All attendants are qualified.
F. Some attendants are qualified.

 

  1. ABF
  2. CDF
  3. BDF
  4. BDE



Ans.c



Q.A. Mary is John’s wife.
B. Mary and John danced together.
C. Mary wears John’s ring.
D. Husband and wives danced the last waltz.
E. John loves Mary.
F. John danced last with Mary

 

  1. ADF
  2. ABD
  3. ACE
  4. AEF

 

Ans.a



Q.A. All roses are fragrant.
B. All roses are majestic.
C. All roses are plants.
D. All plants need air.
E. All roses need air.
F. All plants need water.

 

  1. ABC
  2. BCD
  3. CDE
  4. CEF

 

Ans.c



Q.A. Laxman is a man.
B. Meera is Laxman’s wife.
C. Some women are islands.
D. No man is an island.
E. Meera is not an island.
F. Laxman is not a island.

 

  1. ADE
  2. ABE
  3. ADF
  4. CDE



Ans.c



Q.A. College students are intelligent.
B. Intelligence is a collegian’s attribute.
C. Ram’s sister is a college student.
D. Ram is a college student.
E. All intelligent persons go to college.
F. Ram is an intelligent person

 

  1. ADF
  2. BCD
  3. ABF
  4. ABD

 

Ans.a



Q.A. Smoking causes cancer.
B. All cigarettes are hazardous to health.
C. Smoking doesn’t cause cancer sometimes.
D. One brand of cigarettes is cham – cham.
E. Brand X causes cancer.
F. Cham – cham is bad for health.

 

  1. ABE
  2. BDF
  3. ABD
  4. ABC



Ans.b



Q.A. All good bridge players play good chess.
B. Many good chess players are not bridge players.
C. Goren is a good bridge player.
D. Goren plays chess well.
E. Spassky plays chess well.
F. Spassky plays bridge badly

 

  1. ABD
  2. BEF
  3. ACE
  4. ACD

 

Ans.d



Q.A. All snakes are reptiles.
B. All reptiles are not snakes.
C. All reptiles are cold blooded.
D. All snakes lay eggs.
E. All reptiles lay eggs.
F. Snakes are cold blooded.

 

  1. ADE
  2. BDE
  3. ABE
  4. ACF

 

Ans.d



Q.A. All leaves are green.
B. All leaves have chlorophyll.
C. Chlorophyll is green.
D. All plants have leaves.
E. All plants have chlorophyll.
F. Only leaves have chlorophyll.

 

  1. BDE
  2. BEF
  3. BDF
  4. AEF



Ans.a



Q.A. Some men are bald.
B. Bald people are intelligent.
C. Raman is a man.
D. Raman is bald.
E. Raman is intelligent.
F. All men are intelligent.

 

  1. ABF
  2. BDE
  3. BCD
  4. BEF

 

Ans.b



Q.A. No barbarian is gentleman.
B. Some gentlemen are barbarians.
C. Some gentlemen are rude.
D. No gentlemen are rude.
E. Some barbarians are not rude.
F. All barbarians are rude.

 

  1. ABE
  2. BCE
  3. ADF
  4. BDE



Ans.d



Q.A. Metal is good material for desks.
B. Desks are made of metal.
C. This object is not a desk.
D. This object is a desk.
E. This object is not made of metal.
F. This is made of metal.

 

  1. ADF
  2. BCE
  3. ABD
  4. BDF

 

Ans.d



Q.A. Mathew and Paul are brothers.
B. Siblings are known to quarrel often.
C. Mathew and Paul don’t quarrel.
D. All those who quarrel are siblings.
E. Paul and Mathew quarrel often.
F. Mathew and Paul cannot be siblings.

 

  1. BDE
  2. ADF
  3. CDE
  4. ABE

 

Ans.d





Q.A. Painting and music is art.
B. Art is symptom of culture.
C. Culture and art are complementary.
D. Music is a form of art.
E. Painting is a form of art.
F. Music shows culture.

 

  1. BDF
  2. AEF
  3. ACE
  4. CEF

 

Ans.a



Q.A. Different hues are obtained from primary color.
B. A rainbow consists of several hues.
C. Blue and red can give different hues.
D. Red is a primary color.
E. Blue can give different hues.
F. Red can give different hues.

 

  1. ACE
  2. AEF
  3. ADF
  4. CDF

 

Ans.c

 

Arrange the sentences A, B, C and D to form a logical sequence between sentences 1 and 6.



Q.1. Amount of published information available varies widely by industry. A. Unfortunately for the researcher, many industries do not meet these criteria, and there may be little published information available. B. Generally, the problem the researcher will face in using published data for analysing an economically meaningful industry is that they are too broad or too arranged to fit the industry. C. However, it is always possible to gain some important information about an industry from published sources and these sources should be aggressively pursued. D. Larger the industry, the older it is, and the slower the rate of technological change, better is the available published information. 6. If a researcher starts a searching for data with this reality in mind, the uselessness of broad data will be better recognized and the tendency to give up will be avoided.

 

  1. ACBD
  2. CBAD
  3. DACB
  4. BDAC



Ans.d



Q.1. The main source of power in industrial undertaking is electricity.
A. Electricity from water also requires enormous river valley projects involving huge expenditure.
B. In contrast, electricity from atomic power stations will result in a tremendous saving in expenditure.
C. Besides, the mineral resources of the world required for generation of electricity are being rapidly depleted.
D. But the production of electricity needs huge quantities of coal.
6. The installation of atomic plants will help in meeting the shortage of these resources.

 

  1. ABDC
  2. CBAD
  3. DABC
  4. BCAD

 

Ans.c



Q.1. Intensity of competition in an industry is neither a matter of coincidence nor bad luck.
A. The collective strength of these forces determines the ultimate profit potential in the industry where profit potential is measured in terms of long run returns on invested capital.
B. Rather, competition in an industry is rooted in its underlying economic structure and goes well beyond the behavior of current competitors.
C. Not all industries have the same potential.
D. The state of competition in an industry depends on five basic competitive forces.
6. They differ fundamentally in their ultimate profit potential as the collective strength of the forces differ.

 

  1. CDBA
  2. DCAB
  3. BDAC
  4. ABDC

 

Ans.c



Q.1. The general enemy of mankind, as people have discovered, is not science, but war.
A. It is found that there is peace, science is constructive; when there is war science is perverted to destructive ends.
B. Science merely reflects the social forces by which it is surrounded.
C. Until now, they have brought us to the doorstep of doom.
D. The weapon which science gives us do not necessarily create war, these make war increasingly more terrible.
6. Our main problem, therefore, is not to curb science, but to stop war, to substitute law for force and international governments for anarchy in the relations between nations

 

  1. ADBC
  2. BADC
  3. CDAB
  4. DABC




Ans.b



Q.1. It will be foolish to deny that the countryside has many attractions to offer.
A. One soon gets tired of the same old scenes and creatures day in and day out.
B. But there is another side of the picture.
C. The honesty and frankness of the country-folk, too, is a refreshing change from the dishonesty and selfishness we find in so many urban people.
D. There is the lovely scenery, the interesting and varied wildlife, the long rambles through the woods and fields and the clean, healthy air.
6. The loneliness and monotony in the countryside soon begin to make themselves felt and we long for the familiar sidewalks and street corners of the town.

 

  1. ABCD
  2. DCAB
  3. DABC
  4. DCBA

 

Ans.d



Q.1. A welfare state in the attainment of its objective must avoid coercion and violence.
A. But communism implies the loss of freedom of expression and action and introduces a regimentation of life.
B. Communism implies the loss of freedom of expression and action and introduces a regimentation of life.
C. There are all serious disadvantages which perhaps outweigh the economic gains.
D. Communism aims at the welfare state and perhaps the completest form of the welfare state in most respects.
6. A true welfare state can develop only by following the path of peace and democracy.

 

  1. CADB
  2. ACDB
  3. DCAB
  4. DABC




Ans.d



Q.1. Human experience tends to show that the more we mix with a man, the more we come to dislike him.
A. When the acquaintance with him ripens into intimacy, we are likely to become very keenly aware of his defects and imperfections.
B. In the beginning, we may feel greatly attracted by someone because of certain qualities that we find in him.
C. But on closer acquaintance we will begin to perceive his faults and shortcomings.
D. The truth is that nobody is free from faults and weaknesses.
6. But while a man makes a show of his strong points and his good qualities, he generally tries to conceal or cover his faults and defects.

 

  1. ACBD
  2. BCAD
  3. CDBA
  4. DCAB

 

Ans.b

 

A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph, Each sentence is labelled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph.



Q.A. It is turning off the tap. B. And with no consensus of the exit policy, the government is damned if it supports loss making units and damned if it doesn’t. C. The private sector did the same in the past because securing legal sanction for closure was virtually impossible. D. After years of funding the losses of public sector companies, the government is doing the unthinkable.

 

  1. DACB
  2. CADB
  3. DCAB
  4. BDAC

 

Ans.a



Q.A. Trade protocols were signed, the dollar as the medium of exchange was ignored, trade was denominated in rupees and the exchange rate between the two countries was to be fixed outside the ambit of free markets. B. A young India, some years after independence fashioning her foreign policy of nonalignment, found it prudent to stay close to the former Soviet Union. C. Once upon a time there was a super power named Soviet Union that attracted nations apprehensive of the global aspirations of the other superpower, the U.S.A. D. One way of doing this was to evolve a bilateral relations in trade that could be called upon provide a buffer against the arm-twisting by the U.S.A.

 

  1. CBAD
  2. BADC
  3. BCAD
  4. CBDA

 

Ans.d



Q.A. I had heard that sort of thing before. B. He said that his generation was the first to believe that it had no future. C. A young American made earthling stopped by my house the other day to talk about some book of mine he had read. D. He was the son of a Boston man who had died an alcoholic vagrant.

 

  1. CDBA
  2. ABCD
  3. CBAD
  4. ABDC

 

Ans.a





Q.A. This is probably one of the reasons why the number of women and men remain roughly equal in most societies. B. Fortunately or unfortunately, individual couples cannot really be concerned about this overall ‘error’. C. Population growth then can be considered the error of this central process. D. Purely at the human level, it appears that most couples like to have at least one living daughter and one living son when they are in the middle ages

 

  1. CBDA
  2. DACB
  3. DCBA
  4. CDAB

 

Ans.b



Q.A. Against this background, the current target of 12.8 percent does not seem that high a figure. B. A better vantage point to evaluate the 12.8 percent target for export growth is our performance in the ‘golden years’ between 1986 – 87 and 1990 – 91, during which time exports in dollar terms increased by 17.1 percent. C. In fact, the rate of growth would have to increase still further if we are to achieve the eighth plan target of export growth in value terms of 13.6 percent per annum. D. Even in 1990 – 91, the year of the Gulf War, exports went up by 9 percent.

 

  1. BDAC
  2. BCAD
  3. DABC
  4. ACBD

 

Ans.a



Q.A. Their growing costs and a growing economy-must be reckoned with realistically. B. Central programmes persist and in some cases grow. C. As demand expands, programmes expand. D. It is extremely difficult to curtail them

 

  1. CDAB
  2. BCDA
  3. DABC
  4. ACBD

 

Ans.b





Q.A. It was never denied and seemed to be integrated into the city life. B. The poverty was there right in the open in all the streets. C. But, somehow it did not depress me as much as I had feared. D. Indian society is associated with great poverty, and indeed I saw a lot of poverty in Bombay.

 

  1. ADBC
  2. BCAD
  3. BCDA
  4. DCBA

 

Ans.d



Q.A. This has been going on now for nearly 200 years. B. They haven’t even been noticed much by central, state, or local governments, no matter how insolent or blasphemous or treasonous those writers may be. C. But writers of novels, plays, short stories or poems have never been hurt or hampered much. D. Journalists and teachers are often bullied or fired in my country for saying this or that.

 

  1. DCBA
  2. ABCD
  3. BCDA
  4. DCAB

 

Ans.a

 

Chapter Review

Score more than 80% marks and move ahead else stay back and read again!