PUZZLE

Introduction

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statement. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer

a. if only conclusion I follows

b. if only conclusion II follows

c. if either conclusion I or II follows

d. if neither conclusion I nor II follows

e. if both conclusions follow

Q.

Statement I: L < A = M < P;

Statement II: A = C < T

Statement III: M ≥ O > R ;

Conclusions I. O < P ;

Conclusions II. C > L

[IBPS PO 2016]

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. D

5.E

Ans. E

Q.

Statements I: D ≥ U = S ≥ T;

Statements II: O = P ≤ S

Conclusion I. D > P

Conclusion II. P = D

[IBPS PO 2016]

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. D

5. E

Ans. C

Q.

Statements L < A = M < P;

Statements A ≤ C < T;

Statements M ≥ O > R

Conclusions I. T < M

Conclusions II. A > R

[IBPS PO 2016]

A

B

C

D

E

Ans. B

Q.

Statements T > I ≥ L > E;

Statements I ≤ N < B;

Statements N ≥ S > D

Conclusions I. N ≤ E

Conclusions II. T < B

[IBPS PO 2016]

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. D

5. E

Ans.D

Read the text and the numbered statements carefully and answer the questions given at the end.

Four people of different nationalities live on the same side of a street in four houses each of different color.

Each person has a different favorite drink. The following additional information is also known:

The Englishman lives in the red house.

The Italian drinks tea.

The Norwegian lives in the first house on the left.

In the second house from the right they drink milk.

The Norwegian lives adjacent to the blue house.

The Spaniard drinks fruit juice.

Tea is drunk in the blue house.

The white house is to the right of the red house.

Q.The color of the Norwegian’s house is

1.yellow

2.white

3.blue

4.red

Ans.a

Q.Milk is drunk by

1.Norwegian

2.English

3.Italian

4.None of the above

Ans.b

Q.The Norwegian drinks

1.milk

2.cocoa

3.tea

4.fruit juice.

Ans.b

Q.Which of the following is not true?

1.Milk is drunk in the red house.

2.The Italian lives in the blue house.

3.The Spaniard lives in a corner house.

4.The Italian lives next to the Spaniard.

Ans.d

Q. Read the questions and answer:

    • A,B,C,D,E,F are cities.
    • A isn’t a hill station
    • B, E aren’t historical places
    • D isn’t industrial
    • A, D aren’t historical
    • A, B aren’t alike

1.Which two cities are industrial – A, E

2.Which two cities are historical – C, F

3.Which cities are hill stations – B, D

Q. Five friends P,Q,R,S,T travelled to five cities chennai, calcutta, delhi, bangalore, hyderabad using bus, train, car, airplane, boat from mumbai not necessarily in that order. The person who travelled to delhi didn’t travel by boat; R went to bangalore by car and Q went to calcutta by airplane. S travelled by boat and T by train. Mumbai is not connected by bus to delhi and chennai

A.

We solve this by table

PHyderabadBUS
QCalcuttaAirplane
RBangaloreCar
SChennaiBoat
TDelhiTrain
      • T travelled by plane is true ?
      • Which city did S go to and how ?
      • Delhi was reached using bus ?
      • Person going to delhi went how?
      • Who traveled to Delhi?

Q. In a school A , B were teaching Hindi and English. C, B were teaching english, geography. D , A were teaching Maths and Hindi. E, B were teaching history, French.

S.No.Subjects
A.hindi, english, maths
B.english, geography, french, hindi, history
C.english, geography
D.maths, hindi
E.history, french

1.who was teaching maximum subjects

2.who was teaching geography and hindi

3.more than two teachers were teaching which subjects

4.A,B,D were teaching which subjects

5.who were teaching less than two subjects

Comparison type questions

Q. Sachin, kunal, anuj, mohit, rohan are friends. sachin is shorter than kunal but taller than rohan, mohit is the tallest, anuj is a little shorter than kunal and little taller than sachin.

A. Arranging as per height from left to right [low to high] rohan sachin anuj kunal mohit

1.who’s the shortest

2.who’s in the middle

3.who’s second tallest

4.who is taller than anuj but shorter than mohit

Q. five girls are there kamini is second in height but younger than rupa; pooja is taller than monika but younger; rupa and monika are same age; rupa is tallest; neelam is taller than pooja and elder to rupa.

A.

monika pooja neelam kamini rupa —> height ( kamini ? pooja ) < (rupa = monika) < neelam — > age Age comparison of kamini and pooja can’t be made.

1.in increasing order of height who shall be at third position

2.in descending order of age who shall be first

Q. X , Y , Z , A , B , C are related such that X knows more than A, Y knows as much as B, Z knows less than C and B knows more than C, A knows more than Y. Person with highest knowledge.

A. Z < C < B = Y < A < X

Q. Five players were arranged in ascending order of runs scored by them, O was fourth while N was first. When they were arranged in descending order for wickets taken by them. K replaces O while O replaces L. M’s position is unchanged. K has scored more runs than M, L is having first rank in one ranking and fifth in another.

who is highest run scorer

who has taken lowest wickets

A. By runs (ascending) : N – M -K- O -L By wickets (descending) : L-M-N-K-O

Q.Read the data and answer

CityAllahabadDelhiKolkata MMumbaiLucknow
Allahabad1051510
Mumbai1072520
Kolkata572015
Delhi15252010
Lucknow10201510

Q.The delivery charges for parcel are lowest at which cities

Answer: Allahabad – kolkata

Q.For sending parcel from kolkata the least charges shall be for

Answer: Allahabad

Q.Charges of sending parcel from delhi to mumbai are

Answer: 25

Q.If cost to send parcel is proportional to distance between cities so mumbai is farthest from

Answer: Delhi

Q.Cost of sending parcel from mumbai to allahabad and then from allahabad to lucknow varies from the cost of sending parcel directly from mumbai to lucknow by

Answer: no variance

Q.Mum – Abad- Lucknow, Mum – Abad – Delhi, Kol – Abad- Lucknow. Via which route shall sending a parcel from first to third directly shall be same as sending it through middle city.

Answer: All

Each question contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related.

Q.

A. All boys are goo

B. Some girls are bad.

C. Good people are educated.

D. Boys are educated.

E. Ram is an educated boy.

F. Lata is an educated girl.

1.BCF

2.ACD

3.DEF

4.ADC

Ans.b

Q.

A. All who are sincere are graduates.

B. Some graduates are not sincere.

C. All who are sincere are dull.

D. All graduates are dull.

E. Some who are dull are graduates.

F. No one who is dull is sincere

BEF

ADF

ABF

ADC

Ans.d

Q.

A. Sham won a lottery.

B. Sham lost in a chess game.

C. Sham is not intelligent.

D. One need not be intelligent to win a lottery.

E. One need not be intelligent to win a chess game.

F. Sham plays chess.

BEF

ACD

BDE

BDF

Ans.b

Q.A. Good managers are intuitive.

B. Some managers are women.

C. Supriya is a good manager.

D. Supriya is a woman.

E. Some women are intuitive.

F. Supriya is intuitive

1.BCE

2.ABD

3.ACF

4.ADF

Ans.c

Q.

>A. Some college athletes are professionals.

B. No college athlete is a professional.

C. Some professionals are well paid

>D. All professionals are well

>E. All well – paid persons are profes

>F. No well – paid person is a college

1.BEF

2.ABF

3.BDF

4.ACF

Ans.1

Q

A. Some intolerant are poor – thinkers.

B. Some poor – thinker is intolerant.

C. All people with high ideals are intolerant.

D. No poor thinker is intolerant.

E. No poor thinker has high ideals.

F. Some people with high ideals are not poor thinkers.

1.CDE

2.CDF

3.ABD

4.BCF

Ans.1

Q.

A. All engineers can sing.

B. No music lover can sing.

C. All who can sing are music lovers.

D. All music lovers can sing.

E. Some who can sing are engineers.

F. All engineers are music lovers.

1.ACE

2.ACF

3.ABF

4.ACD

Ans.2

Q.A. Some well-dressed people are sociable.

B. All sociable people are well-dressed.

C. Some well dressed people are dull.

D. No dull person is well-dressed.

E. Some sociable people are dull.

F. Some dull ones are well-dressed

1.ACE

2.BCE

3.ADE

4.BEF

Ans.4

Q.

A. Iran and Iraq are members of the UN.

B. Iran and Iraq are not friends.

C. Iran and Iraq are neighbours.

D. Some UN members are friends.

E. Not all members of the UN are friends.

F. All neighbours are not friends.

1.ABE

2.ABD

3.CDF

<pstyle=”color:black”>4.AEF

Ans.1

</pstyle=”color:black”>

Logical Puzzle - CAT

Kya –Kya is an obscure island which is inhabited by two types of people: the ‘Yes’ type and the ‘No’ type. Native of type ‘Yes’ ask only questions the right answer to which is ‘Yes’ while those of type ‘No’ ask only questions the right answer to which is ‘No’. For example. The ‘Yes’ type will ask questions like “Is 2 plus 2 equal to 4?” while the ‘No’ type will ask questions like “Is 2 plus 2 equal to five?” The following questions are based on your visit to the island of Kya – Kya

Q.

If an islander asks, “Do I belong to the ‘No’ type”, which of the following is correct?

A.He is a ‘No’

B.He is a ‘Yes’.

C.It is impossible for him to have asked such a question.

D.His type cannot be identified.

Ans.c

Q.Ram and Laxman are brothers from the Island. Laxman asks you, “Is at least one of us brothers of type ‘No”? You can conclude that

Ram is ‘NO’, Laxman is ‘Yes ‘.

both are ‘Yes’.

Ram is ‘Yes’, Laxman is ‘No’.

Ans.A

Q.You are approached by one of the islanders and asked, “Am I of type ‘Yes”? You can infer that

A.he was a ‘No’.

B.he was a ‘Yes’.

C.such a situation is not possible.

D.no conclusion is possible

Ans.D

Kya –Kya is an obscure island which is inhabited by two types of people: the ‘Yes’ type and the ‘No’ type. Native of type ‘Yes’ ask only questions the right answer to which is ‘Yes’ while those of type ‘No’ ask only questions the right answer to which is ‘No’. For example. The ‘Yes’ type will ask questions like “Is 2 plus 2 equal to 4?” while the ‘No’ type will ask questions like “Is 2 plus 2 equal to five?” The following questions are based on your visit to the island of Kya – Kya

Q.If an islander asks, “Do I belong to the ‘No’ type”, which of the following is correct?

A.He is a ‘No’

B.He is a ‘Yes’.

C.It is impossible for him to have asked such a question.

D.His type cannot be identified.

Ans.c

Q.Ram and Laxman are brothers from the Island. Laxman asks you, “Is at least one of us brothers of type ‘No”? You can conclude that

A.Ram is ‘NO’, Laxman is ‘Yes ‘.

B.both are ‘Yes’.

C.Ram is ‘Yes’, Laxman is ‘No’.

D.both are ‘No’.

Ans.A

Q.You are approached by one of the islanders and asked, “Am I of type ‘Yes”? You can infer that

A.he was a ‘No’.

B.he was a ‘Yes’.

C.such a situation is not possible.

D.no conclusion is possible

Ans.D

Read and Answer

Five friends meet every morning at Sree Sagar restaurant for an idli-vada breakfast. Each consumes a different number of idlis and vadas. The number of idlis consumed are 1, 4, 5, 6, and 8, while the number of vadas consumed are 0, 1, 2, 4, and 6. Below are some more facts about who eats what and how much.

i. The number of vadas eaten by Ignesh is three times the number of vadas consumed by the person who eats four idlis.

ii. Three persons, including the one who eats four vadas eat without chutney.

iii. Sandeep does not take any chutney.

iv. The one who eats one idli a day does not eat any vadas or chutney. Further, he is not Mukesh.

v. Daljit eats idli with chutney and also eats vada.

vi. Mukesh, who does not take chutney, eats half as many vadas as the person who eats twice as many idlis as he does.

vii. Bimal eats two more idlis than Ignesh, but Ignesh eats two more vadas than Bimal.

 

Q. Which one of the following statements is true?

A.Daljit eats 5 idlis

B.Ignesh eats 8 idlis

C.Bimal eats 1 idli.

D.Bimal eats 6 idlis.

Ans.A



Q. Which of the following statements is true?

A.Sandeep eats 2 vadas

B.Mukesh eats 4 vadas

C.Ignesh eats 6 vadas.

D.Bimal eats 2 vadas.

Ans.C

 

Q. Which of the following statements is true?

A.Mukesh eats 8 idlis and 4 vadas but no chutney

B.The person who eats 5 idlis and 1 vada does not take chutney.

C.The person who eats equal number of vadas and idlis also takes chutney

D.The person who eats 4 idlis and 2 vadas also takes chutney.

Ans . C