D

  • dais :: raised platform for guests of honor
  • dally :: trifle with; procrastinate
  • dank :: damp
  • dastard :: coward
  • daunt :: intimidate
  • dauntless :: bold
  • dawdle :: loiter; waste time
  • dearth :: scarcity
  • debacle :: breaking up; downfall
  • debase :: reduce to lower state
  • debauch :: corrupt; make intemperate
  • debenture :: bond issued to secure a loan
  • debilitate :: weaken; enfeeble
  • debonair :: friendly; aiming to please
  • debutante :: young woman making formal entrance into society
  • decadence :: decay
  • decant :: pour off gently
  • deciduous :: falling of as of leaves
  • decimate :: kill, usually one out of ten
  • declivity :: downward slope
  • décolleté :: having a low-necked dress
  • decorous :: proper
  • decoy :: lure or bait
  • decrepit :: worn out by age
  • decrepitude :: state of collapse caused by illness or old age
  • decry :: disparage
  • deducible :: derived by reasoning
  • defalcate :: misuse money held in trust
  • defamation :: harming a person’s reputation
  • default :: failure to do
  • defeatist :: attitude of one who is ready to accept defeat as a natural outcome
  • defection :: desertion
  • deference :: courteous regard for another’s wish
  • defile :: pollute; profane
  • definitive :: final; complete
  • deflect :: turn aside
  • defunct :: dead; no longer in use or existence
  • degraded :: lowered in rank; debased
  • deign :: condescend
  • delete :: erase; strike out
  • deleterious :: harmful
  • delineation :: portrayal
  • deliquescent :: capable of absorbing moisture from the air and becoming liquid
  • delirium :: mental disorder marked by confusion
  • delude :: deceive
  • delusion :: false belief; hallucination
  • delusive :: deceptive; raising vain hopes
  • demagogue :: person who appeals to people’s prejudice; false leader of people
  • demean :: degrade; humiliate
  • demeanor :: behavior; bearing
  • demesne :: domain; land over which a
  • demise :: death

  • demolition :: destruction
  • demoniac :: fiendish
  • demotic :: pertaining to the people
  • demur :: delay; object
  • demure :: grave; serious; coy
  • denigrate :: blacken
  • denizen :: inhabitant of
  • denotation :: meaning; distinguishing by name
  • denouement :: outcome; final
  • depict :: portray
  • depilate :: remove hair
  • deplete :: reduce; exhaust
  • deploy :: bring (forces, arguments,
  • deposition :: testimony under oath
  • depravity :: corruption; wickedness
  • deprecate :: disapprove regretfully
  • deprecatory :: disapproving
  • depreciate :: lessen in value
  • depredation :: plundering
  • deranged :: insane
  • derelict :: abandoned
  • deride :: scoff at
  • derision :: ridicule
  • dermatologist :: one who studies the skin and its diseases
  • derogatory :: expressing a low opinion
  • descant :: discuss fully
  • descry :: catch sight of
  • desecrate :: profane; violate the sanctity of
  • desiccate :: dry up
  • desideratum :: that which is desired
  • despicable :: contemptible
  • despise :: scorn
  • despoil :: plunder
  • despotism :: tyranny
  • destitute :: extremely poor
  • desuetude :: disused condition
  • desultory :: aimless; jumping around
  • detergent :: cleansing agent
  • detonation :: explosion

  • detraction :: slandering; aspersion
  • detriment :: harm; damage
  • development of the plot of a play
  • deviate :: turn away from
  • devious :: going astray; erratic
  • devoid :: lacking
  • devolve :: deputize; pass to others
  • devout :: pious
  • dexterous :: skillful
  • diabolical :: devilish
  • diadem :: crown
  • dialectic :: art of debate
  • diaphanous :: sheer; transparent
  • diatribe :: bitter scolding; invective
  • dichotomy :: branching into two parts
  • dictum :: authoritative and weighty statement
  • didactic :: teaching; instructional
  • diffidence :: shyness
  • diffusion :: wordiness; spreading in all directions like a gas
  • digressive :: wandering away from the subject
  • dilapidation :: ruin because of neglect
  • dilate :: expand
  • dilatory :: delaying
  • dilemma :: problem; choice of two unsatisfactory alternatives
  • dilettante :: aimless follower of the arts; amateur; dabbler
  • diminution :: lessening; reduction in size
  • dint :: means; effort
  • dipsomaniac :: on who has a strong craving for intoxicating liquor
  • dire :: disastrous
  • disabuse :: correct a false impression; undeceive
  • disavowal :: denial; disclaiming
  • discernible :: distinguishable; perceivable
  • discerning :: mentally quick and observant; having insight
  • disclaim :: disown; renounce claim to
  • discomfit :: put to rout; defeat; disconcert
  • disconcert :: confuse; upset; embarrass

  • disconsolate :: sad
  • discordant :: inharmonious; conflicting
  • discrete :: separate; unconnected
  • discretion :: prudence; ability to adjust actions to circumstances
  • discursive :: digressing; rambling
  • disdain :: treat with scorn or contempt
  • disgruntle :: make discontented
  • dishabille :: in a state of undress
  • disheveled :: untidy
  • disingenuous :: not naive; sophisticated
  • disinterested :: unprejudiced
  • disjointed :: disconnected
  • dismember :: cut into small parts
  • disparage :: belittle
  • disparate :: basically different; unrelated
  • disparity :: difference; condition of inequality
  • dispassionate :: calm; impartial
  • dispersion :: scattering

  • dispirited :: lacking in spirit
  • disport :: amuse
  • disputatious :: argumentative; fond of argument
  • disquisition :: a formal systematic inquiry
  • dissection :: analysis; cutting apart in order to examine
  • dissemble :: disguise; pretend
  • disseminate :: scatter like seeds
  • dissertation :: formal essay
  • dissimulate :: pretend; conceal by feigning
  • dissipate :: squander
  • dissolute :: loose in morals
  • dissonance :: discord
  • dissuade :: advise against
  • dissuasion :: advice against
  • distaff :: female
  • distend :: expand; swell out
  • distortion :: twisting out of shape
  • distrait :: absentminded
  • distraught :: upset; distracted by anxiety
  • diurnal :: daily
  • diva :: operatic singer; prima donna
  • diverge :: vary; go in different directions from the same point

  • divers :: several; differing
  • diverse :: differing in some characteristics; various
  • diversity :: variety; dissimilitude
  • divest :: strip; deprive
  • divination :: foreseeing the future with aid of magic
  • divulge :: reveal
  • docile :: obedient; easily managed
  • docket :: program as for trial; book where such entries are made
  • doddering :: shaky; infirm from old age
  • doff :: take off
  • doggerel :: poor verse
  • dogmatic :: positive; arbitrary
  • dolorous :: sorrowful
  • dolt :: stupid person
  • domicile :: home
  • dormant :: sleeping; lethargic; torpid
  • dorsal :: relating to the back of an animal
  • dotage :: senility

  • doughty :: courageous
  • dour :: sullen; stubborn
  • dregs :: sediment; worthless residue
  • droll :: queer and amusing
  • dross :: waste matter; worthless impurities
  • drudgery :: menial work
  • dubious :: doubtful
  • duenna :: attendant of young female; chaperone
  • dulcet :: sweet sounding
  • duplicity :: double-dealing; hypocrisy
  • durance :: restraint; imprisonment
  • duress :: forcible restraint, especially unlawfully
  • dynamic :: active; efficient

E

 

  • earthy :: unrefined; coarse
  • ebullient :: showing excitement; overflowing with enthusiasm
  • eccentricity :: oddity; idiosyncrasy
  • ecclesiastic :: pertaining to the church
  • éclat :: brilliance; glory
  • eclecticism :: selection of elements from various sets of opinions or systems
  • ecstasy :: rapture; joy; any overpowering emotion
  • edify :: instruct; correct morally
  • educe :: draw forth; elicit
  • eerie :: weird
  • efface :: rub out
  • effectual :: efficient
  • effeminate :: having womanly traits
  • effervesce :: bubble over; show excitement
  • effete :: worn out; exhausted; barren
  • efficacy :: power to produce desired effect
  • effigy :: dummy
  • efflorescent :: flowering
  • effluvium :: noxious smell
  • effrontery :: shameless boldness
  • effulgent :: brilliantly radiant
  • effusion :: pouring forth
  • effusive :: pouring forth; gushing
  • egoism :: excessive interest in one’s self
  • egotism :: conceit; vanity
  • egregious :: gross; shocking
  • egress :: exit
  • ejaculation :: exclamation
  • elation :: a rise in spirits; exaltation
  • elegiacal :: like an elegy; mournful
  • elicit :: draw out by discussion
  • elucidate :: explain; enlighten
  • elusive :: evasive; baffling; hard to grasp
  • elusory :: tending to deceive expectations; elusive
  • emaciated :: thin and wasted
  • emanate :: issue forth
  • emancipate :: set free
  • embellish :: adorn
  • embezzlement :: stealing
  • emblazon :: deck in brilliant colors
  • embroil :: throw into confusion; involve in strife; entangle
  • embryonic :: undeveloped; rudimentary
  • emend :: correct; correct by a critic
  • emendation :: correction of errors; improvement
  • emeritus :: retired but retained in an honorary capacity
  • emetic :: substance causing vomiting
  • eminent :: high; lofty
  • emollient :: soothing or softening remedy
  • emolument :: salary; compensation
  • empirical :: based on experience
  • empyreal :: celestial; fiery
  • emulate :: rival; imitate
  • enamored :: in love
  • enclave :: territory enclosed within an alien land
  • encomiastic :: praising; eulogistic
  • encomium :: praise; eulogy
  • encompass :: surround
  • encroachment :: gradual intrusion
  • encumber :: burden
  • endearment :: fond statement
  • endemic :: prevailing among a specific group of people or in a specific area
  • endive :: species of leafy plant used in salads
  • endue :: provide with some quality; endow
  • energize :: invigorate; make forceful and active
  • enervate :: weaken

  • engender :: cause; produce
  • engross :: occupy fully
  • enhance :: advance; improve
  • enigma :: puzzle
  • enigmatic :: obscure; puzzling
  • enjoin :: command; order; forbid
  • ennui :: boredom
  • enormity :: hugeness (in a bad sense)
  • enrapture :: please intensely
  • ensconce :: settle comfortably
  • ensue :: follow
  • enthrall :: capture; enslave
  • entity :: real being
  • entomology :: study of insects
  • entree :: entrance
  • entrepreneur :: businessman; contractor
  • environ :: enclose; surround
  • ephemeral :: short-lived; fleeting
  • epicure :: connoisseur of food and drink
  • epicurean :: person who devotes himself to pleasure of the senses
  • epigram :: witty thought or saying, usually short
  • epilogue :: short speech at conclusion of dramatic work
  • epitaph :: inscription in memory of a dead person
  • epithet :: descriptive word or phrase
  • epitome :: summary; concise abstract
  • epoch :: period of time
  • equable :: tranquil; steady; uniform
  • equanimity :: calmness of temperament
  • equestrian :: rider on horseback
  • equinox :: period of equal days and nights; the beginning of Spring and Autumn
  • equipage :: horse-drawn carriage
  • equitable :: fair; impartial
  • equity :: fairness; justice
  • equivocal :: doubtful; ambiguous
  • equivocate :: lie; mislead; attempt to

  • erode :: eat away
  • erotic :: pertaining to passionate love
  • errant :: wandering
  • erudite :: learned; scholarly
  • erudition :: high degree of knowledge and learning
  • escapade :: prank; flighty conduct
  • eschew :: avoid
  • escutcheon :: shield-shaped surface on which coat of arms is placed
  • esoteric :: known only to the chosen few
  • espionage :: spying
  • esprit de corps :: comradeship; spirit
  • estranged :: separated
  • etc.) into effective action
  • ethereal :: light; heavenly; fine
  • ethnic :: relating to races
  • ethnology :: study of man
  • etymology :: study of derivation,
  • eugenic :: pertaining to the improvement of race
  • eulogistic :: praising
  • eulogy :: praise
  • euphemism :: mild expression in place of an unpleasant one
  • euphonious :: pleasing in sound
  • evanescent :: fleeting; vanishing
  • evasive :: not frank; eluding
  • evince :: show clearly
  • eviscerate :: disembowel; remove entrails
  • evoke :: call forth
  • ewer :: water pitcher
  • ex officio :: by virtue of one’s office
  • exacerbate :: worsen; embitter
  • exaction :: exorbitant demand; extortion
  • exaggerated report
  • exasperate :: vex
  • exchequer :: treasury
  • excision :: act of cutting away
  • excoriate :: flay; abrade
  • exculpate :: clear from blame
  • execrable :: very bad
  • execrate :: curse; express abhorrence for
  • exegesis :: explanation, especially of Biblical passages
  • exemplary :: serving as a model; outstanding
  • exhort :: urge
  • exhume :: dig out of the ground;
  • exigency :: urgent situation
  • exiguous :: small; minute
  • exodus :: departure
  • exonerate :: acquit; exculpate
  • exorbitant :: excessive
  • exorcise :: drive out evil spirits

  • exotic :: not native; strange
  • expatiate :: talk at length
  • expatriate :: exile; someone who has withdrawn from his native land
  • expediency :: that which is advisable or practical
  • expeditiously :: rapidly and efficiently
  • expiate :: make amends for a sin
  • expletive :: interjection; profane oath
  • explicit :: definite; open
  • expostulation :: remonstrance
  • expunge :: cancel; remove
  • expurgate :: clean; remove offensive parts of a book
  • extant :: still in existence

  • extemporaneous :: not planned; impromptu
  • extenuate :: weaken mitigate
  • extirpate :: root up
  • extol :: praise; glorify
  • extort :: wring from; get money by threats, etc.
  • extradition :: surrender of prisoner by one state to another
  • extraneous :: not essential; external
  • extricate :: free; disentangle
  • extrinsic :: external; not inherent; foreign
  • extrovert :: person interested mostly in external objects and actions
  • extrude :: force or push out
  • exuberant :: abundant; effusive; lavish
  • exude :: discharge; give forth

 

Arrange the sentences A, B, C and D to form a logical sequence between sentences 1 and 6.

 

Q. 1. Making people laugh is tricky.
A. At times, the intended humour may simply not come off.
B. Making people laugh while trying to sell them something is a tougher challenge, since the commercial can fall flat on two grounds.
C. There are many advertisements which do amuse but do not even begin to set the cash registers ringing.
D. Again, it is rarely sufficient for an advertiser simply to amuse the target audience in order to reap the sales benefit.
6. There are indications that in substituting the hardsell for a more entertaining approach, some agencies have rather thrown out the baby with the bath-water.

 

  1. CDBA

  2. ABCD

  3. BADC

  4. DCBA

 

Ans . C

 

Q. 1. Picture a termite colony, occupying a tall mud hump on an African plain.
A. Hungry predators often invade the colony and unsettle the balance.
B. The colony flourishes only if the proportion of soldiers to workers remains roughly the same, so that the queen and workers can be protected by the soldiers, and the queen and soldiers can be serviced by the workers.
C. But its fortunes are presently restored, because the immobile queen, walled in well below the ground level, lays eggs not only in large enough numbers, but also in the varying proportions required.
D. The hump is alive with worker termites and soldier termites going about their distinct kinds of business.
6. How can we account for a mysterious ability to respond like this to events on the distant surface?

 

  1. BADC

  2. DBAC

  3. ADCB

  4. BDCA

 

Ans . B

 

Q. 1. According to recent research, the critical period for developing language skills is between the age of three and five years.
A. The read-to child already has a large vocabulary and a sense of grammar and sentence structure.
B. Children who are read to in these years have a far better chance of reading well in school, indeed, of doing well in all their subjects.
C. And the reason is actually quite simple.
D. This correlation is far and away the highest yet found between home influences and school success.
6. Their comprehension of language is therefore very high.

 

  1. DACB

  2. ADCB

  3. ABCD

  4. BDCA

 

Ans . D

 

Q. 1. High-powered outboard motors were considered to be one of the major threats to the survival of the Beluga whales.
A. With these, hunters could approach Belugas within hunting range and profit from its inner skin and blubber.
B. To escape an approaching motor, Belugas have learnt to dive to the ocean bottom and stay there for up to 20 min, by which time the confused predator has left.
C. Today, however, even with much more powerful engines, it is difficult to come close, because the whales seem to disappear suddenly just when you thought you had them in your sights.
D. When the first outboard engines arrived in the early 1930s, one came across 4 HP and 8 HP motors.
6. Belugas seem to have used their well-known sensitivity to noise to evolve an ‘avoidance’ strategy to outsmart hunters and their powerful technologies.

 

  1. DACB

  2. ACDB

  3. ADCB

  4. DBAC

 

Ans . A

 

Q. 1. The reconstruction of history by post-revolutionary science texts involves more than a multiplication of historical misconstructions.
A. Because they aim quickly to acquaint the student with what the contemporary scientific community thinks it knows, textbooks treat the various experiments, concepts, laws and theories of the current normal science as separately and as nearly seriatim as possible.
B. Those misconstructions render revolutions invisible; the arrangement of the still visible material in science texts implies a process that, if it existed, would deny revolutions a function.
C. But when combined with the generally unhistorical air of science writing and with the occasional systematic misconstruction, one impression is likely to follow.
D. As pedagogy, this technique of presentation is unexceptionable.
6. Science has reached its present state by a series of individual discoveries and inventions that, when gathered together, constitute the modern body of technical knowledge.

 

  1. BADC

  2. ADCB

  3. DACB

  4. CBDA

 

Ans . A

 

Each question consists of five statements followed by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements.

 

Q. A. All software companies employ knowledge workers.
B. Tara Tech employs knowledge workers.
C. Tara Tech is a software company.
D. Some software companies employ knowledge workers.
E. Tara Tech employs only knowledge workers.

 

  1. ABC

  2. ACB

  3. CDB

  4. ACE

 

Ans . B

 

Q. A. Traffic congestion increases carbon monoxide in the environment.
B. Increase in carbon monoxide is hazardous to health.
C. Traffic congestion is hazardous to health.
D. Some traffic congestion does not cause increased carbon monoxide.
E. Some traffic congestion is not hazardous to health.

 

  1. CBA

  2. BDE

  3. CDE

  4. BAC

 

Ans . D

 

Q. A. Apples are not sweets.
B. Some apples are sweet.
C. All sweets are tasty.
D. Some apples are not tasty.
E. No apple is tasty.

 

  1. CEA

  2. BDC

  3. CBD

  4. EAC

 

Ans . A

 

Q. A. Some towns in India are polluted.
B. All polluted towns should be destroyed.
C. Town Meghana should be destroyed.
D. Town Meghana is polluted.
E. Some towns in India should be destroyed.

 

  1. BDE

  2. BAE

  3. ADE

  4. CDB

 

Ans . B

 

Q. A. No patriot is a criminal.
B. Bundledas is not a criminal.
C. Bundledas is a patriot.
D. Bogusdas is not a patriot.
E. Bogusdas is a criminal.

 

  1. ACB

  2. ABC

  3. ADE

  4. ABE

 

Ans . A

 

Q. A. Anteaters like ants.
B. Boys are anteaters.
C. Balaram is an anteater.
D. Balaram likes ants.
E. Balaram may eat ants.

 

  1. DCA

  2. ADC

  3. ABE

  4. ACD

 

Ans . D

 

Q. A. All actors are handsome.
B. Some actors are popular.
C. Ram is handsome.
D. Ram is a popular actor.
E. Some popular people are handsome.

 

  1. ACD

  2. ABE

  3. DCA

  4. EDC

 

Ans . B

 

Q. A. Modern industry is technology-driven.
B. BTI is a modern industry.
C. BTI is technology-driven.
D. BTI may be technology-driven
E. Technology driven industry is modern.

 

  1. ABC

  2. ABD

  3. BCA

  4. EBC

 

Ans . A

 

Q. A. All Golmal islanders are blue-coloured people.
B. Some smart people are not blue-coloured people.
C. Some babies are blue-coloured.
D. Some babies are smart.
E. Some smart people are not Golmal islanders.

 

  1. BCD

  2. ABE

  3. CBD

  4. None of these

 

Ans . B

 

Q. A. MBAs are in great demand.
B. Ram and Sita are in great demand.
C. Ram is in great demand.
D. Sita is in great demand.
E. Ram and Sita are MBAs.

 

  1. ABE

  2. ECD

  3. AEB

  4. EBA

 

Ans . C

 

Each question has a main statement followed by four statements labelled A, B, C and D. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement.

 

Q. Either the orangutan is not angry, or he frowns upon the world.
A. The orangutan frowns upon the world.
B. The orangutan is not angry.
C. The orangutan does not frown upon the world.
D. The orangutan is angry.

 

  1. CB only

  2. DA only

  3. AB only

  4. CB and DA

 

Ans . D

 

Q. Either Ravana is a demon, or he is a hero.
A. Ravana is a hero.
B. Ravana is a demon.
C. Ravana is not a demon.
D. Ravana is not a hero.

 

  1. CD only

  2. BA only

  3. CD and BA

  4. DB and CA

 

Ans . D

 

Q. Whenever Rajeev uses the Internet, he dreams about spiders.
A. Rajeev did not dream about spiders.
B. Rajeev used the Internet.
C. Rajeev dreamt about spiders.
D. Rajeev did not use the Internet.

 

  1. AD

  2. DC

  3. CB

  4. DA

 

Ans . A

 

Q. If I talk to my professors, then I do not need to take a pill for headache.
A. I talked to my professors.
B. I did not need to take a pill for headache.
C. I needed to take a pill for headache.
D. I did not talk to my professors.

 

  1. AB only

  2. DC only

  3. CD only

  4. AB and CD

 

Ans . D

 

Choose the best alternative from among the four.

 

In each of the sentence, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, four different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative from among the four.

 

Q. Though one eye is kept firmly on the ___, the company now also promotes ___ contemporary art.

 

  1. present … experimental

  2. future … popular

  3. present … popular

  4. market … popular

 

Ans . B

 

Q. The law prohibits a person from felling a sandalwood tree, even if it grows on one’s own land, without prior permission from the government. As poor people cannot deal with the government, this legal provision leads to a rip-roaring business for ___, who care neither for the ___, nor for the trees.

 

  1. middlemen … rich

  2. the government … poo

  3. touts … rich

  4. touts … poor

 

Ans . D

 

Q. It will take some time for many South Koreans to ___ the conflicting images of North Korea, let alone to ___ what to make of their northern cousins.

 

  1. reconcile … decide

  2. understand … clarify

  3. make out … decide

  4. reconcile … understand

 

Ans . A

 

Q. In these bleak and depressing times of ___ prices, non-performing governments and ___ crime rates, Sourav Ganguly has given us, Indians, a lot to cheer about.

 

  1. escalating … increasing

  2. spiralling … booming

  3. spiralling … soaring

  4. ascending … debilitating

 

Ans . C

 

Q. The manners and ___ of the nouveau riche is a recurrent ___ in the literature

 

  1. style … motif

  2. morals … story

  3. wealth … theme

  4. morals … theme

 

Ans . D

 

Read and Answer

For the word given at the top of each table, match the dictionary definitions on the left (A, B, C, D) with their corresponding usage on the right (E, F, G, H). Out of the four possibilities given in the boxes below the table, select the one that has all the definitions and their usages most closely matched.

 

Q. Measure

verbal for CAT

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. d

 

Ans . C

 

Q. Bound

verbal for CAT

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. d

 

Ans . B

 

Q. Catch

verbal for CAT

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. d

 

Ans . D

 

Q. Deal

verbal for CAT

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. d

 

Ans . B

 

Q. Turn

verbal for CAT

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. d

 

Ans . D

 

The sentences given in each question, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a letter. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the given choices to construct a coherent paragraph

 

Q. A. Branded disposable diapers are available at many supermarkets and drug stores.
B. If one supermarket sets a higher price for a diaper, customers may buy that brand elsewhere.
C. By contrast, the demand for private-label products may be less price sensitive since it is available only at a corresponding supermarket chain.
D. So the demand for branded diapers at any particular store may be quite price sensitive.
E. For instance, only SavOn Drugs stores sell SavOn Drugs diapers.
F. Then stores should set a higher incremental margin percentage for private label diapers.

 

  1. ABCDEF

  2. ABCEDF

  3. ADBCEF

  4. AEDBCF

 

Ans . C

 

Q. A. Having a strategy is a matter of discipline.
B. It involves the configuration of a tailored value chain that enables a company to offer unique value.
C. It requires a strong focus on profitability and a willingness to make tough tradeoffs in choosing what not to do.
D. Strategy goes far beyond the pursuit of best practices.
E. A company must stay the course even during times of upheaval, while constantly improving and extending its distinctive positioning.
F. When a company’s activities fit together as a self-reinforcing system, any competitor wishing to imitate a strategy must replicate the whole system.

 

  1. ACEDBF

  2. ACBDEF

  3. DCBEFA

  4. ABCEDF

 

Ans . A

 

Q. A. As officials, their vision of a country shouldn’t run too far beyond that of the local people with whom they have to deal.
B. Ambassadors have to choose their words.
C. To say what they feel they have to say, they appear to be denying or ignoring part of what they know.
D. So, with ambassadors as with other expatriates in black Africa, there appears at a first meeting a kind of ambivalence.
E. They do a specialized job and it is necessary for them to live ceremonial lives.

 

  1. BCEDA

  2. BEDAC

  3. BEADC

  4. BCDEA

 

Ans . C

 

Q. A. “This face-off will continue for several months given the strong convictions on either side,” says a senior functionary of the high-powered task force on drought.
B. During the past week-and-a-half, the Central Government has sought to deny some of the earlier apprehensions over the impact of drought.
C. The recent revival of the rains had led to the emergence of a line of divide between the two.
D. The state governments, on the other hand, allege that the Centre is downplaying the crisis only to evade its full responsibility of financial assistance that is required to alleviate the damage.
E. Shrill alarm about the economic impact of an inadequate monsoon had been sounded by the Centre as well as most of the states, in late July and early August.

 

  1. EBCDA

  2. DBACE

  3. BDCAE

  4. ECBDA

 

Ans . D

 

Q. A. This fact was established in the 1730s by French survey expeditions to Equador near the equator and Lapland in the Arctic, which found that around the middle of the earth the arc was about a kilometer shorter.
B. One of the unsettled scientific questions in the late 18th century was the exact nature of the shape of the earth.
C. The length of one-degree arc would be less near the equatorial latitudes than at the poles.
D. One way of doing that is to determine the length of the arc along a chosen longitude or meridian at one-degree latitude separation.
E. While it was generally known that the earth was not a sphere but an ‘oblate spheroid’, more curved at the equator and flatter at the poles, the question of ‘how much more’ was yet to be established.

 

  1. BECAD

  2. BEDCA

  3. EDACB

  4. EBDCA

 

Ans . B

 

Read and Answer

 

Fill the gaps in the passages below with the most appropriate word from the options given for each gap. The right words are the ones used by the author. Be guided by the author’s overall style and meaning when you choose the answers.

 

Von Nuemann and Morgenstern assume a decision framework in which all options are thoroughly considered, each option being independent of the others, with a numerical value derived for the utility of each possible outcome (these outcomes reflecting, in turn, all possible combinations of choices). The decision is then made to maximize the expected utility. … 111 … such a model reflects major simplifications of the way divisions are made in the real world. Humans are not able to process information as quickly and effectively as the model assumes; they tend not to think … 112 … as easily as the model calls for; they often deal with a particular option without really assessing its … 113 … and when they do assess alternatives, they may be extremely nebulous about their criteria of evaluation.

 

Q. 111 can be filled with

 

  1. Regrettably

  2. Firstly

  3. Obviously

  4. Apparently

 

Ans . C

 

Q. 112 can be filled with

 

  1. quantitatively

  2. systematically

  3. scientifically

  4. analytically

 

Ans . A

 

Q. 113 can be filled with

 

  1. implications

  2. disadvantages

  3. utility

  4. alternatives

 

Ans . D

 

In a large company, … 114 … people is about as common as using a gun or a switch-blade to … 115 … an argument. As a result, most managers have little or no experience of firing people, and they find it emotionally traumatic; as result, they often delay the act interminably, much as an unhappy spouse will prolong a bad marriage. And when the firing is done, it’s often done clumsily, with far worse side effects than are necessary. Do the world-class software organizations have a different way of firing people? No, but they do the deed swiftly, humanely, and professionally. The key point here is to view the fired employee as a ‘failed product’ and to ask how the process … 116 … such a phenomenon in the first place

 

Q. 114 can be filled with

 

  1. dismissing

  2. punishing

  3. firing

  4. admonishing

 

Ans . C

 

Q. 115 can be filled with

 

  1. resolve

  2. thwart

  3. defeat

  4. close

 

Ans . A

 

Q. 116 can be filled with

 

  1. derived

  2. engineered

  3. produced

  4. allowed

 

Ans . D

 

Read and Answer

 

Q. A. The main problem with the notion of price discrimination is that it is not always a bad thing, but that it is the monopolist who has the power to decide who is charged what price.
B. The main problem with the notion of price discrimination is not that it is always a bad thing, it is the monopolist who has the power to decide who is charged what price.
C. The main problem with the notion of price discrimination is not that it is always a bad thing, but that it is the monopolist who has the power to decide who is charged what price.
D. The main problem with the notion of price discrimination is not it is always a bad thing, but that it is the monopolist who has the power to decide who is charged what price.

 

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. D

 

Ans . C

 

Q. A. A symbiotic relationship develops among the contractors, bureaucracy and the politicians, and by a large number of devices costs are artificially escalated and black money is generated by underhand deals.
B. A symbiotic relationship develops among contractors, bureaucracy and politicians, and costs are artificially escalated with a large number of devices and black money is generated through underhand deals.
C. A symbiotic relationship develops among contractors, bureaucracy and the politicians, and by a large number of devices costs are artificially escalated and black money is generated on underhand deals.
D. A symbiotic relationship develops among the contractors, bureaucracy and politicians, and by large number of devices costs are artificially escalated and black money is generated by underhand deals.

 

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. D

 

Ans . B

 

Q. A. The distinctive feature of tariffs and export subsidies is that they create difference of prices at which goods are traded on the world market and their price within a local market.
B. The distinctive feature of tarriffs and export subsidies is that they create a difference of prices at which goods are traded with the world market and their prices in the local market.
C. The distinctive feature of tariffs and export subsidies is that they create a difference between prices at which goods are traded on the world market and their prices within a local market.
D. The distinctive feature of tarriffs and export subsidies is that they create a difference across prices at which goods are traded with the world market and their prices within a local market.

 

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. D

 

Ans . C

 

Q. A. Any action of government to reduce the systemic risk inherent in financial markets will also reduce the risks that private operators perceive and thereby encourage excessive hedging.
B. Any action by government to reduce the systemic risk inherent in financial markets will also reduce the risks that private operators perceive and thereby encourage excessive gambling.
C. Any action by government to reduce the systemic risk inherent in financial markets will also reduce the risks that private operators perceive and thereby encourages excessive gambling.
D. Any action of government to reduce the systemic risk inherent in financial markets will also reduce the risks that private operators perceive and thereby encourages excessive gambling.

 

  1. A

  2. B

  3. C

  4. D

 

Ans . B

 

Read and Answer

 

Directions for questions 121 to 125: For each of the words below a context is provided. From the alternatives given pick the word or phrase that is closest in meaning in the given context.

 

Q. Opprobrium: The police officer appears oblivious to the opprobrium generated by his blatantly partisan conduct.

 

  1. Harsh criticism

  2. Acute distrust

  3. Bitter enmity

  4. Stark oppressiveness

 

Ans . A

 

Q. Portend: It appears to many that the US ‘war on terrorism’ portends trouble in the Gulf.

 

  1. Introduces

  2. Evokes

  3. Spells

  4. Bodes

 

Ans . D

 

Q. Prevaricate: When a videotape of her meeting was played back to her and she was asked to explain her presence there, she started prevaricating

 

  1. Speaking evasively

  2. Speaking violently

  3. Lying furiously

  4. Throwing a tantrum

 

Ans . A

 

Q. Restive: The crowd became restive when the minister failed to appear even by 10 pm

 

  1. Violent

  2. Angry

  3. Restless

  4. Distressed

 

Ans . C

 

Q. Ostensible: Manohar’s ostensible job was to guard the building at night.

 

  1. Apparent

  2. Blatant

  3. Ostentatious

  4. Insidious

 

Ans . A